The official site of the City of Renton



You are here : Government : City Boards and Commissions

Boards, Commissions, and Committees Member List

Airport Advisory Committee

Meetings scheduled as needed

Airport-at-Large:

  • Mark Speigelman - Primary (5/7/17)
  • Steve Beardslee - Primary (5/7/18)
  • Mike Johnson - Alternate (5/7/17)
  • Vacancy - Alternate

Airport Leaseholders:

  • Gordon Alvord - Primary (5/7/19)
  • Kurt Boswell - Primary (5/7/18)
  • Bob Ingersoll - Alternate (5/7/120)
  • Marie Campbell - Alternate (5/7/19)

Aircraft Owner's & Pilot's Associations:

  • Robert Dempster - Primary (5/7/18)
  • Karen Stemwell - Alternate (5/7/18)

The Boeing Company:

  • Vacant

WA Pilot's Association:

  • Alfred Banholzer (5/7/18)

Mercer Island:

  • Wendy Weiker (5/7/19)

Highlands Neighborhood:

  • Harold (KC) Jones - Primary (5/7/19)
  • Jeffrey Thomson - Alternate (5/7/20) 

Kennydale Neighborhood:

  • Marleen Mandt - Primary (5/7/18)
  • Vacancy - Alternate

North Renton Neighborhood:

  • Lee Chicoine - Primary (5/7/19)
  • Ben Johnson - Alternate (5/7/19)

Renton Hill/Monterey Terrace:

  • David Basco - Primary (5/7/18)
  • Melody Kroeger - Alternate (5/7/20) 

South Renton Neighborhood:

  • Robert Moran - Primary (5/7/20)
  • Vacancy - Alternate 

Talbot Hill:

  • Matthew Devine - Primary (5/7/20)
  • Vacancy - Alternate

West Hill:

  • Kenneth Williams - Primary (5/7/18)
  • Vacancy - Alternate 

Civil Service Commission

4th Tuesday, 4:30 p.m., Renton City Hall, 1st Floor HR Training Room

  • William Larson (12/31/20)
  • James Matthew (12/31/22)
  • James Phelan (12/31/22)
  • Richard Fisher (12/31/18)
  • Vacancy

Cuautla Sister City Advisory Committee

Meetings scheduled as needed

  • Celeste Brady
  • Jonna Lee Hough
  • Doug Kyes
  • Sonja Kyes
  • Sonja Mejlaender (staff)
  • Ted Rodriquez
  • Salvador Sahagun

Firefighters' Pension Board

3rd Thursday, 2 p.m., Renton City Hall, 7th Floor, Mayor's Conference Room

  • Ray Barrilleaux, Retired Firefighter (12/31/18)
  • Denis Law, Mayor
  • Don Persson, City Council
  • Jason Seth, City Clerk
  • Jill Masunaga - Finance Department Representative
  • Bruce Phillips, Retired Firefighter (12/31/17)
  • Chuck Christenson, Retired Firefighter (alternate)

Human Services Advisory Committee

3rd Tuesday, 3 p.m., Renton City Hall, 7th Floor, Council Conference Room

  • Brook Dodd (12/31/18)
  • Leslie Anderson (12/31/17)
  • Cynthia Jones (12/31/17)
  • Amy Koehl (12/31/18)
  • Brandy Brown (12/31/19)
  • Tina Harris (12/31/18)
  • Joanie Howe (12/31/19)
  • Krista Townsend (12/31/18)
  • Teresa Kenney (12/31/19)
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy (youth)

Independent Salary Commission (2015)*

  • Violet Aesquivel
  • Julio Amador
  • David Kroeger
  • Calvin Lyons
  • Kimberly Searing

*Members were appointed by the Mayor

 LEOFF Board

4th Tuesday, 8 a.m., Renton City Hall, 1st Floor, HR Conference Room

  • Robert Leyerle, Police (12/31/18)
  • James Matthew, Fire (12/31/17)
  • Armondo Pavone, Council (12/31/18)
  • Ed Prince, Council (12/31/17)
  • Jim Phelan, At-Large (12/31/18)

Library Advisory Board

3rd Wednesday, 5:30 p.m., Renton City Hall, 7th Floor, Council Conference Room

  • Laurie Beden (09/01/20)
  • Lynne King (9/01/19)
  • Erica Richey (09/01/18)
  • Kimberly Unti ((9/01/22)
  • Jaime Greene (9/01/21)

Nishiwaki Sister City Advisory Committee

Meetings scheduled as needed

  • Pat Auten
  • Wyman Dobson
  • Becky Gibbs
  • Sonja Mejlaender (staff)
  • Richard Morris
  • Nancy Osborn
  • Roger Richert
  • Betty Vaughn

Non-Motorized Transportation Advisory Committee

Meetings scheduled as needed

Parks Commission

2nd Tuesday, 4:30 p.m., locations vary

  • Cynthia Burns (10/1/18)
  • Al Dieckman (6/1/18)
  • Marlene Winter (6/1/21)
  • Larry Reymann (6/1/20)
  • Timothy Searing (6/1/21)
  • Troy Wigestrand (6/1/20)
  • Avni Mungra-youth position (6/1/18)
  • Shun Takano (10/1/18)

Planning Commission

2nd & 4th Wednesday, 6 p.m., Renton City Hall 7th Floor, Council Chambers

  • Kevin Poole (6/30/20)
  • David Fleetwood (6/30/19)
  • Roxanna Johnson (1/31/19)
  • Angelina Benedetti (6/30/19)
  • Charles Seil (6/30/18)
  • Martin Regge (1/31/20)
  • Michael Drollinger (6/30/19)
  • Michael O'Halloran (6/30/20)
  • Jamian Smith (1/31/20)

Renton Housing Authority

2nd Monday, 9 a.m., 2900 NE 10th Street

  • Merna Wheeler (9/10/22)
  • Sally Eastey (9/10/21)
  • Johnnie Barnes  (9/10/21)
  • Gerald Marsh (9/10/18)
  • Maxine Anderson (9/10/19)

Renton Municipal Arts Commission

1st Tuesday, 6:00 p.m., Renton City Hall, 7th Floor, Conferencing Center

  • Jerri Everett (12/31/17)
  • Evelyn Reingold (12/31/18)
  • Bill Huls (12/31/19)
  • Ben Andrews (12/31/18)
  • Marsha Rollinger (12/31/19)
  • Mitch Shepherd (12/31/18)
  • Adrienne LaFaye (12/31/17)
  • Neil Sheesley (12/31/17)
  • Mary Clymer (12/31/18)
  • Kimberly Patterson (12/31/19)
  • Samantha Goetz-Granquist (youth position)
  • Su Gow (12/31/17)
  • David Samek (12/31/19)

Senior Citizens Advisory Committee

1st & 3rd Monday, 10 a.m., Renton Senior Activity Center

  • Beatrice Budziu (1/1/18)
  • Sandra Polley (1/1/18)
  • Shirley Haddock (1/1/18)
  • Sandy Jensen (1/1/18)
  • Joe Stewart (1/1/19)
  • Marge Cochran-Reep (1/1/19)
  • Mij Charbonneau (1/1/19)
  • Karla Nuss (1/1/19)
  • Bill Clapp (1/1/19)
  • Dorothy Cook (1/1/20)
  • Patty Reese (1/1/20)
  • Vicki Richards (1/1/20)
  • Kay Stone (1/1/20)
  • Ruby Griffin (1/1/20)
  • Vacancy



Updated 11/7/17